Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer
Geographic origin:
Chevy Chase, Montgomery County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1248
Year:
1911
Notes on original:
Frost injury x6; New spur frozen Mar 29 at 25 degrees Fahrenheit when leaves were 3x1/2 inches. This condition seems general. Taken as of 10 am Mar 30. After a second freeze of about same temperature but with less wind. Evening of the 28 there was sleet followed by low temperature all night and considerable wind. Ice at ground level 1/3 inch thick and ground well frozen. Peticles, mid-ribs, etc. of leaves more or less blackened. Several very backward limbs showing white but essential parts thoroughly blackened.
Date created:
1911
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"