Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Hybrid Seedling

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Hybrid Seedling
Geographic origin:
Rosslyn, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1553
Year:
1929
Notes on original:
Due to poisonous manure from Fort Myer, Virginia
Date created:
1929
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"