Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Howell

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Howell
Geographic origin:
Still Pond, Kent County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00281]
Year:
1895
Notes on original:
Hold over blight; 2/3 natural size
Date created:
1895
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"