Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer

Artist:
Mayo, Katherine A.
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 24 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00283]
Year:
1890
Notes on original:
Pear-blight—Keiffer pear inoculation test. From tree on Department grounds, July 1890. Notes. This was a result of inoculation with a pure culture of the top of a twig showing termination of the disease through resistance by the host and also showing girdled lateral twig.
Date created:
1890
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"