Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer

Artist:
Cowing, Roberta
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00285]
Year:
1890
Notes on original:
Division of Illustrations; Pear-blight from inoculation on Department grounds July 8, 1890. Notes. This is one of the first successful inoculated fruits from pure cultures of the pear-blight germ isolated by means of poured plates. Kieffer pear. Cross
Date created:
1890
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"