Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
23915
Year:
1902
Notes on original:
Picked 10/21/1902; Immediate Cold storage, Stored 10/22/1902 at 32 degrees Fahrenheit for 12 weeks, wrapped in newspaper. Withdrawn 01/15/1902; Negative Number 5350
Date created:
1902
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"