Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
23781
Year:
1901
Notes on original:
Picked 10/21/1901; Immediate Cold storage, Stored 10/22/1902 at 36 degrees Fahrenheit for 8 weeks, wrapped in parchment. Withdrawn 12/14/1901; Negative Number 872; 12/16; 4 1/2 x 3/4
Date created:
1901
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"