Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Kieffer Most Green

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Kieffer Most Green
Geographic origin:
Woodwardville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
23162-D
Year:
1901
Notes on original:
Seedling; Picked 10/11/1901; Stored 10/14/1901 at 36 degrees Fahrenheit at Center Market, unwrapped. Withdrawn 10/22/1901
Date created:
1901-10-26
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"