Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Lyerly

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Lyerly
Geographic origin:
Villa Ridge, Pulaski County, Illinois, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
11980
Year:
1896
Notes on original:
Cross-section painted from badly decayed specimen
Date created:
1896-07-14
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"