Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Le Conte

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Le Conte
Geographic origin:
United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
23582
Year:
1901
Notes on original:
Picked 08/28/1901; Lot A, room 7. Delayed Cold storage 3 days. Stored 08/31/1901 at 36 degrees Fahrenheit, wrapped. Withdrawn 11/18/1901
Date created:
1901-11-20
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"