Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Le Conte

Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Le Conte
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 22 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00286]
Year:
1890
Notes on original:
Artificially inoculated with direct material about 12 days before; Lithographer - Please make the green slightly lighter
Date created:
1890
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"