Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Bartlett

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Bartlett
Geographic origin:
Rochester, Monroe County, New York, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
738
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Supposed frost injury. Interior brownish portions spongy and tough or in places soft. In less advanced stages this region was merely dry and tough and under such tension that on cutting these areas were immediately sunken. See photo files.
Date created:
1913
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"