Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis

Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Geographic origin:
Quincy, Franklin County, Pennsylvania, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00287]
Year:
1907
Notes on original:
Inoculation of slice of pear in moist chamber form pear-blight collar girdle on the apple for the purpose of accurate diagnosis of disease; Original Material
Date created:
1907
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"