Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pyrus communis: Bartlett

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Pyrus communis
Common name:
pears
Variety:
Bartlett
Geographic origin:
Kennewick, Benton County, Washington, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
708
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
More than half showed suppression of one carpal, having but four cells
Date created:
1913
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"