Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Ananas comosus: Pineapple

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Ananas comosus
Common name:
pineapples
Variety:
Pineapple
Geographic origin:
Puerto Rico, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1123
Year:
1919
Notes on original:
From New York Market by Siegler
Date created:
1919
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"