Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Pouteria campechiana: Mammey

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Pouteria campechiana
Common name:
canistel
Variety:
Mammey
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
B.P.I. - USDA Bureau of Plant Industry
Specimen:
43681
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
Lucuma mammosa; Bought of Louis P. Gatti by W.A. Taylor, P.P.I.
Date created:
1909-05-14
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"