Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrullus lanatus: Tom Watson

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Scientific name:
Citrullus lanatus
Common name:
watermelons
Variety:
Tom Watson
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
88882
Year:
1916
Notes on original:
Bought in Center Market. 1/3 size
Date created:
1916-07-01
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"