Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrullus lanatus: Turkestan

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Scientific name:
Citrullus lanatus
Common name:
watermelons
Variety:
Turkestan
Geographic origin:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
16784
Year:
1898
Notes on original:
Received from Chamber of Commerce via Frank Wiggans
Date created:
1898
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"