Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Corylus

Artist:
Shull, James Marion, 1872-1948
Scientific name:
Corylus
Common name:
hazelnuts
Geographic origin:
Bell, Prince Georges County, Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
1344
Year:
1924
Notes on original:
On left #1439 - (Bell) Gente des Halles from Chico. Collected by E.A.S. at Bell, Maryland. On right #1898 (Bell) Prolific Hazelnut No. 63 from J.W. Riggs, Waterloo, Kansas
Date created:
1924
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"