Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Cucumis melo: Antibes Green

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Cucumis melo
Common name:
melons
Variety:
Antibes Green
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
88856
Year:
1916
Notes on original:
Bought of Gatti, Center Market
Date created:
1916-06-27
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"