Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Blighia sapida: Savoury

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Blighia sapida
Common name:
akee (fruit)
Variety:
Savoury
Geographic origin:
West Indies
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 18 x 27 cm.
Specimen:
104781
Year:
1924
Notes on original:
Cupania sapida; Native of North Africa. Naturalized in West Indies
Date created:
1924
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"