Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Cydonia oblonga: Champion

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Cydonia oblonga
Common name:
quinces
Variety:
Champion
Geographic origin:
Maryland, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
Specimen:
45908
Year:
1909
Notes on original:
G.B.B., Md. Hort. Society
Date created:
1909-12-07
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"