Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Diospyros

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Diospyros
Common name:
persimmons
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 15 x 24 cm.
Specimen:
96569
Year:
1918
Notes on original:
date-plum, caucasian persimmon; Peter Bisset and S.P.I. 30678?
Date created:
1918-12-03
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"