Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Ficus: Calimyrna fig

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Scientific name:
Ficus
Common name:
figs
Variety:
Calimyrna fig
Geographic origin:
Fresno, Fresno County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 16 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Elsie Lower signed this watercolor with married name, Pomeroy; Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00294]
Year:
1912
Notes on original:
Series 12. Experimental Shipment. Shipped 08/27/1912. Received in New York
Date created:
1912
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"