Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Ficus: Silver

Artist:
Arnold, Mary Daisy, ca. 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Ficus
Common name:
figs
Variety:
Silver
Geographic origin:
Cape Charles, Northampton County, Virginia, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Alternative variety name(s): Magnolia; Brunswick
Specimen:
50981
Year:
1911
Notes on original:
Probably Magnolia (Brunswick). Fig plants in fruit seen at Cape Charles by [?]Ira J. Coudit in 10/1940 and known locally as Silver or Silver Leaf, were regarded by Coudit as being Magnolia, or more properly the true Brunswick of early horticultural literature. H.R. Fulton
Date created:
1911-07-21
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"