Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Citrus aurantiifolia: Lisbon

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Scientific name:
Citrus aurantiifolia
Common name:
limes
Variety:
Lisbon
Geographic origin:
Corona, Riverside County, California, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
Specimen:
66990
Year:
1913
Notes on original:
Sporting types on Spring bearing; type of Lisbon tree; 1 bottle shaped; 1 protruding blossom end; Sporting fruits from a spring-bearing type tree; 1 bottle-shaped, 1 protruding blossom end
Date created:
1913-11-11
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"