Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Juglans

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Juglans
Common name:
walnuts
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: (50083) Treyve; (49336) Prince; (50074) Concord; (49867) Wilty
Specimen:
50083; 49336; 50074; 49867
Year:
1911
Notes on original:
Plate 3. Four varieties of Persian walnuts that are receiving much attention from growers in the more northern walnut growing sections of the Pacific Coast
Date created:
1911
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"