Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Juglans

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Scientific name:
Juglans
Common name:
walnuts
Geographic origin:
United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: (50139) Pomeroy; (50187) Rush; (49270) Halden; (50385) Hall
Specimen:
50139; 50187; 49270; 50385
Year:
1911
Notes on original:
Plate 1. Hardy Varieties of Persian walnuts that have established themselves as more or less successful in portions of the Eastern United States
Date created:
1911
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"