Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Prunus salicina

Artist:
Cowing, Roberta
Scientific name:
Prunus salicina
Common name:
Japanese plum
Geographic origin:
Washington, D.C., United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 19 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Assigned specimen number
Specimen:
[00314]
Year:
1890
Notes on original:
Inoculated. Section showing the spread of the disease and large air cavities produced by drying out; 15; Division of Illustration
Date created:
1890
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"