Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Malus domestica: Leighton

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Malus domestica
Common name:
apples
Variety:
Leighton
Geographic origin:
Dover-Foxcroft, Piscataquis County, Maine, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 25 cm.
NAL note:
Changed Foxcroft to Dover-Foxcroft
Specimen:
20039
Year:
1900
Notes on original:
Received from H.A. Richardson
Date created:
1900-09-19
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"