Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Carya illinoinensis

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Scientific name:
Carya illinoinensis
Common name:
pecans
Geographic origin:
Ocean Springs, Jackson County, Mississippi, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 17 x 26 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes: 32626 San Saban, E.E. Risien, San Saba, TX; 30229 Centennial, A.M. Sobral, Logan, LA; 30766 Jewett, Stuart Pecan Co., Ocean Springs, MS; 30613 Frotscher, B.M. Young, Morgan City, LA; 30581 Pabst, Charles E. Pabst, Ocean Springs, MS
Specimen:
32626; 30229; 30766; 30613; 30581
Year:
1904
Date created:
1904
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"