Search National Agricultural Library Digital Collections

NALDC Record Details:

Rubus

Scientific name:
Rubus occidentalis
Common name:
black raspberries
Geographic origin:
Maysville, Mason County, Kentucky, United States
Physical description:
1 art original : col. ; 25 x 16 cm.
NAL note:
Watercolor includes these varieties: Ohio; Hopkins
Specimen:
x15060; x15059
Year:
1891
Notes on original:
page 235 J.A.; Note: It is in my opinion that these varieties have been transposed and that the one to the left is Hopkins. W.M.J.
Date created:
1891
Rights:
Use of the images in the U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection is not restricted, but a statement of attribution is required. Please use the following attribution statement: "U.S. Department of Agriculture Pomological Watercolor Collection. Rare and Special Collections, National Agricultural Library, Beltsville, MD 20705"