Search USDA Pomological Watercolor Collection

Limit your search

Artist
Year
Scientific Name
Common Name
Country
Scientific Name
Common Name
pp12345pp
A-Z SortNumerical Sort
apples3807
peaches959
pears446
plums354
grapes270
strawberries266
oranges248
cherries163
grapefruits150
avocados108
Country

You searched for:

Country United Statesx
Displaying items 21 - 40 of 6775 start over
Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Year:
1907
Scientific name:
Annona reticulata
Common name:
custard apple
Country:
United States
Specimen:
38273

Artist:
Schutt, Ellen Isham, 1873-1955
Year:
1907
Scientific name:
Annona reticulata
Common name:
custard apple
Country:
United States
Specimen:
38273b

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Year:
1910
Scientific name:
Annona squamosa
Common name:
sweetsops
Country:
United States
Variety:
Anona No. 5
Specimen:
46712

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Year:
1910
Scientific name:
Annona squamosa
Common name:
sweetsops
Country:
United States
Variety:
No. 3
Specimen:
46194

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Year:
1892
Scientific name:
Annona squamosa
Common name:
sweetsops
Country:
United States
Variety:
Sweet Sop
Specimen:
4440

26. Arachis

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Year:
1909
Scientific name:
Arachis
Common name:
peanuts
Country:
United States
Specimen:
40770

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Year:
1924
Scientific name:
Asimina triloba
Common name:
pawpaws (Eastern USA)
Country:
United States
Specimen:
105500

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Year:
1903
Scientific name:
Carica papaya
Common name:
papayas
Country:
United States
Specimen:
30487

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Year:
1910
Scientific name:
Carissa macrocarpa
Common name:
natal plum
Country:
United States
Variety:
Maritzgula
Specimen:
47082

30. Carya

Artist:
Newton, Amanda Almira, ca. 1860-1943
Year:
1917
Scientific name:
Carya
Common name:
hickory
Country:
United States
Specimen:
[00290]

31. Carya

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Year:
1905
Scientific name:
Carya
Common name:
hickory
Country:
United States
Specimen:
33362

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Year:
1904
Scientific name:
Carya illinoinensis
Common name:
pecans
Country:
United States
Specimen:
32626; 30229; 30766; 30613; 30581

Artist:
Lower, Elsie E., b. 1882
Year:
1908
Scientific name:
Carya illinoinensis
Common name:
pecans
Country:
United States
Variety:
Claremont
Specimen:
40255

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Year:
1904
Scientific name:
Carya illinoinensis
Common name:
pecans
Country:
United States
Variety:
McCallister
Specimen:
32929

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Year:
1899
Scientific name:
Carya illinoinensis
Common name:
pecans
Country:
United States
Variety:
Sovereign
Specimen:
18984

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Year:
1904
Scientific name:
Carya illinoinensis
Common name:
pecans
Country:
United States
Variety:
Stuart
Specimen:
32578

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Year:
1904
Scientific name:
Carya
Common name:
hickory
Country:
United States
Variety:
Delmas
Specimen:
32547

Artist:
Steadman, Royal Charles, b. 1875
Year:
1917
Scientific name:
Carya
Common name:
hickory
Country:
United States
Variety:
Farley
Specimen:
92937

Artist:
Passmore, Deborah Griscom, 1840-1911
Year:
1904
Scientific name:
Carya
Common name:
hickory
Country:
United States
Variety:
Frotscher
Specimen:
32736

Artist:
Heiges, Bertha
Year:
1904
Scientific name:
Carya
Common name:
hickory
Country:
United States
Variety:
Halberta
Specimen:
32859